2019 WGI Guard Championships - Day 3 Recap

WestBroward2019_WGIGuardWorldChamps.png

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Day 3 of the 2019 WGI World Championships has concluded and the Finalists for Open and World Classes have been chosen. Out of the 104 guards competing to advance to Saturday's Finals competition, only 60 made the cut.

Without further ado, let's see who will be advancing:


Independent Open:

Over at the Nutter Center, 25 Independent Open Class guards competed for just 15 spots in Saturday's Finals competition.

Leading the back was George Mason University Winterguard (Fairfax, VA) with their program, "The Journey Back," with a score of 97.900, followed by Paramount Open Winterguard (Atlanta, GA - "Such Great Heights" - 96.300) and FIU Winterguard (Miami, FL - "The Witching Hour" - 95.400).

George Mason University - "The Journey Back"

null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In


Independent Open
1George Mason University Winterguard (Fairfax, Virginia)97.900-
2Paramount Open Winterguard (Atlanta, GA)96.300-
3FIU Winterguard (Miami, FL)95.400-
4ORIGINS (Austin, TX)94.400-
5Sensation Performance Ensemble ()94.300-
6Allegiance (Dundee, IL)92.900-
7Vox Artium (San Diego, CA)91.600-
8Legacy presented by Carolina Gold (Raleigh, NC)91.500-
9Alta Marea Winterguard (Tuscaloosa, AL)91.400-
10Black Gold Open (Dallas/Ft. Worth, TX)90.500-
11JMU Nuance Open (Harrisonburg, VA)89.700-
12Georgia State University Winterguard (Atlanta, GA)89.100-
13Eklipse (Murfreesboro, TN)88.600-
14Phoenix Independent (Sylvania, OH)88.300-
15Tampa Independent (Tampa, FL)87.500-
16JSU Center Stage Performance Ensemble (Jacksonville, AL)87.400-
17Les Eclipses (Longueuil, Quebec J4H 1M1)86.800-
18Arete Winterguard (Bakersfield, CA)85.600-
19Main Line Independent (Wayne, PA)84.100-
20MBI (Saint paul, MN)83.900-
21Avidity Independent (St. Louis, MO)83.800-
22Reverie (Atlanta, GA)83.000-
23The District Independent Presented by Etude (Rock Hill, SC)82.100-
24Independence Winter Guard (Tinley Park, IL)81.500-
25Q (East Stroudsburg, PA)80.800-

 

 

Scholastic Open:

Over at the Nutter Center, 36 SO Guards competed in three rounds for the chance to compete in Open Class Finals. Let's see how those rounds played out on Friday:


Round 1:

In Round 1, Drippings Springs HS (Drippings Springs, TX) won their round with their program, "Wonderland," with a score of 94.300, followed by Milford HS (Milford, OH - "Fallen" - 89.500) and Marvin Ridge HS (Waxhaw, NC - [Show Title Missing] - 88.400).

Drippings Springs HS - "Wonderland" (Southwest Power Regional Run)

null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In



Round 1  
1Dripping Springs HS ( Dripping Springs, TX)94.300I
2Milford HS (OH) ( Milford, OH)89.500I
3Marvin Ridge HS ( Waxhaw, NC)88.400I
4El Capitan HS ( Merced , CA)88.200I
5Saratoga HS ( Saratoga, CA)87.400I
6Lowndes HS ( Valdosta, GA)86.800I
7South Brunswick HS ( South Brunswick, NJ)86.500I
8Mililani HS ( Mililani, HI)84.000I
9Green Hope HS ( Cary, NC)83.300I
10Mountain Ridge HS ( Glendale, AZ)82.600I
11William R Boone HS ( Orlando, FL)82.000I
12Eden Prairie HS ( Eden Prairie, MN)81.400I


Also advancing out of Round 1 is El Capitan HS (Merced, CA) with their program, "Tomorrow," with a score of 88.200.

Round 2:

In Round 2, Fishers HS (Fishers, IN) took the lead with their program, "A Self-Evident Truth," with a score of 94.700, followed by Oviedo HS (Oviedo, FL - "Pallaton" - 92.700) and Little Elm HS (Little Elm, TX - "Servant of Love" - 91.900).

Fishers HS - "A Self-Evident Truth"


null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In


Also advancing out of Round 2 are Ben Davis HS (Indianapolis, IN - "War of Words" - 91.500) and Choctaw HS (Choctaw, OK - "Hereafter" - 87.900).


Round 2  
1Fishers HS ( Fishers, IN)94.700I
2Oviedo HS ( Oviedo, FL)92.700I
3Little Elm HS ( Little Elm, TX)91.900I
4Ben Davis HS ( Indianapolis, IN)91.500I
5Choctaw HS ( Choctaw, OK)87.900I
6Marian Catholic HS ( Chicago Heights, IL)87.300I
7West Shore School District ( Lewisberry, PA)87.000I
8Phoenix HS ( Phoenix, NY)86.000I
9Naperville Central HS ( Naperville, IL)85.800I
10Diamond Bar HS ( Diamond Bar, CA)85.400I
11Walled Lake Central HS ( Walled Lake, MI)82.800I
12Bentonville HS ( Bentonville, AR)81.800I
13Kickapoo HS - Emulation ( Springfield, MO)81.500I


Round 3:

In Round 3, Arvin HS (Arvin, CA) won their round with their program, "Yūgen," with a score of 94.700, followed by McNeil HS (Austin, TX - "Reminiscence" - 91.600) and East Coweta HS (Sharpsburg, GA - "Ventus" - 91.500).

Arvin HS - "Yūgen"


null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In


Also advancing out of Round 3 are Seminole HS (Seminole, FL - "The New Chapter" - 90.500), Cleveland HS (Clayton, NC - "The Beatles Concerto" - 89.300), and Dartmouth HS (Dartmouth, MA - "Granted" - 88.900).


Round 3  
1Arvin HS ( Arvin, CA)94.700I
2McNeil HS ( Austin, TX)91.600I
3East Coweta HS ( Sharpsburg, GA)91.500I
4Seminole HS ( Seminole, FL)90.500I
5Cleveland HS (NC) ( Clayton, NC)89.300I
6Dartmouth HS ( Dartmouth, MA)88.900I
7LaPorte HS ( La Porte, IN)85.300I
8Mill Creek HS ( Hoschton, GA)84.700I
9Cumberland Valley HS ( Mechanicsburg, PA)83.600I
10Eastlake HS ( El Paso, TX)83.100I
11Jamestown HS ( Jamestown, NY)82.100I



Open Class Finals Schedule:

FloMarching coverage of Open Class Finals will begin on Saturday, April 6th, at 9:00 AM Eastern (8:00 AM Central / 6:00 AM Pacific) at the UD Arena. We will be Live Blogging the event as it occurs, so tune in for full coverage.


Watch the 2019 WGI Guard World Championships LIVE On FloMarching, April 3-6
WATCH LIVE | Schedule | NewsVideos


Independent Open 
      Tampa Independent09:00 AM
      Phoenix Independent09:09 AM
      Eklipse09:18 AM
      Georgia State University Winterguard09:27 AM
      JMU Nuance Open09:36 AM
      Black Gold Open09:45 AM
      Alta Marea Winterguard09:54 AM
      Legacy presented by Carolina Gold10:03 AM
      Vox Artium10:12 AM
      Allegiance10:21 AM
      Sensation Performance Ensemble10:30 AM
      ORIGINS10:39 AM
      FIU Winterguard10:48 AM
      Paramount Open Winterguard10:57 AM
      George Mason University Winterguard11:06 AM
Break11:15 AM
Scholastic Open 
      Choctaw HS11:30 AM
      El Capitan HS11:39 AM
      Marvin Ridge HS11:48 AM
      Dartmouth HS11:57 AM
      Cleveland HS (NC)12:06 PM
      Milford HS (OH)12:15 PM
      Seminole HS12:24 PM
      East Coweta HS12:33 PM
      Ben Davis HS12:42 PM
      McNeil HS12:51 PM
      Little Elm HS01:00 PM
      Oviedo HS01:09 PM
      Dripping Springs HS01:18 PM
      Arvin HS01:27 PM
      Fishers HS01:36 PM
End Time01:45 PM


Watch the 2019 WGI Guard World Championships LIVE On FloMarching, April 3-6
WATCH LIVE | Schedule | NewsVideos


Scholastic World:

Over at the UD Arena, 20 Scholastic World Class guards competed for the 15 spots in Saturday's Finals competition.

In 1st Place, with an astonishing score of 98.000, was Avon HS (Avon, IN) with their program, "O' Night Divine." They were followed by a tie for 2nd Place by Center Grove HS (Greenwood, IN - "Finding Peace" - 95.100) and West Broward HS (Pembroke Pines, FL - "Midnight Radio" - 95.100).

Avon HS - "O' Night Divine"

null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In


Scholastic World
1Avon HS (Avon, IN)98.000I
2Center Grove HS (Greenwood, IN)95.100I
2West Broward HS (Pembroke Pines, FL)95.100I
4Carmel HS (Carmel, IN)94.200I
5Trumbull HS (Trumbull, CT)93.000I
6Miamisburg HS (Miamisburg, OH)92.800I
7Norwin HS (North Huntingdon, PA)90.200I
8Lyman HS (Longwood, FL)89.200I
9Flanagan HS (Pembroke Pines, FL)89.000I
10Shenendehowa HS (Clifton Park, NY)87.500I
11Warren Central HS (Indianapolis, IN)87.000I
12Stoneman Douglas HS (Parkland, FL)85.300I
13The Woodlands HS (The Woodlands, TX)84.200I
14Northview HS (Brazil, IN)84.000I
15Bellbrook HS (Bellbrook, OH)82.900I
16Arcadia HS (Arcadia, CA)82.500I
17Plymouth-Canton Educational Park (Canton, MI)82.400I
18Ayala HS (Chino Hills, CA)82.100I
19El Dorado HS (Placentia, CA)82.000I
20Marcus HS (Flower Mound, TX)80.800I


Independent World:

In Independent World, Pride of Cincinnati (Cincinnati, OH) took 1st with their program, "Another Door Opens," with a score of 97.400, followed by Paramount (Atlanta, GA - "The Elusive Horizon" - 96.200) and Diamante (Anaheim, CA - "If It Will Be..." - 95.700).

Pride of Cincinnati - "Another Door Opens"

null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In


Independent World
1Pride of Cincinnati (Cincinnati, OH)97.400-
2Paramount (Atlanta, GA)96.200-
3Diamante (Anaheim, CA)95.700-
4Imbue (Modesto, CA)95.400-
5Blessed Sacrament (Cambridge, MA)94.500-
6Etude (Rock Hill, SC)93.100-
7Bluecoats Indoor (Indianapolis, IN)92.800-
8CGT Dallas (Dallas, TX)91.400-
9Onyx (Dayton, OH)90.600-
10AMP Winter Guard (Camden, NJ)90.100-
11Fantasia (Riverside, CA)89.400-
12CGT Denton (Denton, TX)89.200-
13Black Gold (Dallas/Ft.Worth , TX)88.200-
14Lexis (Lexington, KY)86.900-
15Mayflower (Mayflower is from Billericay, Essex, United Kingdom)86.500-
16UCF Pegasus World (Orlando, FL)86.300-
17Cypress Independent (Houston, TX)84.600-
18FeniX Independent (Tempe, AZ)84.300-
19Relentless (Miami, FL)83.900-
20Fusion Winter Guard (Clifton, NJ)83.100-
21Juxtaposition (Westerville, Ohio)82.600-
22Invictus (Austin, TX)82.000-
23First Flight (Cary, NC)80.900-
24The Brigadiers (Syracuse, NY)79.800-


World Class Finals Schedule:

FloMarching coverage of World Class Finals will begin on Saturday, April 6th, at 5:15 PM Eastern (4:15 PM Central / 2:15 PM Pacific) with an exhibition performance of the Miamisburg Adaptive Guard prior to the start of Scholastic World. We will be Live Blogging the event, so tune in for live coverage as the events unfold.


Watch the 2019 WGI Guard World Championships LIVE On FloMarching, April 3-6
WATCH LIVE | Schedule | NewsVideos


Exhibition 
      Miamisburg Adaptive Guard05:15 PM
Break05:24 PM
Scholastic World 
      Bellbrook HS05:30 PM
      Northview HS05:40 PM
      The Woodlands HS05:50 PM
      Stoneman Douglas HS06:00 PM
      Warren Central HS06:10 PM
      Shenendehowa HS06:20 PM
      Flanagan HS06:30 PM
      Lyman HS06:40 PM
      Norwin HS06:50 PM
      Miamisburg HS07:00 PM
      Trumbull HS07:10 PM
      Carmel HS07:20 PM
      West Broward HS07:30 PM
      Center Grove HS07:40 PM
      Avon HS07:50 PM
Break08:00 PM
Independent World 
      Mayflower08:30 PM
      Lexis08:40 PM
      Black Gold08:50 PM
      CGT Denton09:00 PM
      Fantasia09:10 PM
      AMP Winter Guard09:20 PM
      Onyx09:30 PM
      CGT Dallas09:40 PM
      Bluecoats Indoor09:50 PM
      Etude10:00 PM
      Blessed Sacrament10:10 PM
      Imbue10:20 PM
      Diamante10:30 PM
      Paramount10:40 PM
      Pride of Cincinnati10:50 PM
End Time11:00 PM


Watch the 2019 WGI Guard World Championships LIVE On FloMarching, April 3-6
WATCH LIVE | Schedule | NewsVideos

Watch Guide: v-USBands Virtual Performance Series

USBANDS.png

Registration is officially open for the 2020 USBands Virtual Performance season! Here's what you need to know about watching USBands on FloMarching this fall.

Genesis' FENIXperience Hosted Exclusively On FloMarching

Genesis2019.png

A brand new format for the Genesis Drum and Bugle Corps FENIXperience is coming to FloMarching—and it's easier than ever to join.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

This Week On FloMarching Radio: Sept 14-Sept 20

Sept14_RadioWeeklyGFX_thisweek.png

Here's our full schedule of shows you will hear this week on FloMarching Radio—our new Drum Corps International streaming channel live from 9 AM to 8 PM CT!

This Week On FloMarching Radio: Sept 7-Sept 12

FloMarching Radio 24/7 All Summer Long!

Create a free account to unlock this video!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Here's our full schedule of shows you will hear this week on FloMarching Radio—our new Drum Corps International streaming channel live from 9 AM to 8 PM CT!

This Week On FloMarching Radio: Aug 31-Sep 6

Aug31_RadioWeeklyGFX_thisweek.png

Here's our full schedule of shows you will hear this week on FloMarching Radio—our new Drum Corps International streaming channel live from 9 AM to 8 PM CT!

This Week On FloMarching Radio: Aug 24-Aug 30

Aug21_Radionextweek.png

Here's our full schedule of shows you will hear this week on FloMarching Radio—our new Drum Corps International streaming channel live from 9 AM to 8 PM CT!

FloSports And Drum Corps International Extend Partnership To 2026

FloMarching Radio 24/7 All Summer Long!

Create a free account to unlock this video!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

DCI Produces Annual Competition Events Series For Elite & Exclusive Marching Ensembles Featuring Multi-Talented Student Musicians And Performers Culminating In The Prestigious The Annual World Championships

This Week On FloMarching Radio: Aug 17-Aug 23

FloMarching Radio 24/7 All Summer Long!

Create a free account to unlock this video!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Here's our full schedule of shows you will hear this week on FloMarching Radio—our new 24/7 Drum Corps International streaming channel.

DCI Rewind: The After Party Program

DCI TV PIC.png

Learn about the shows we've recently added to our library of DCI archives that were premiered in DCI Rewind: The After Party on August 8th.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

DCI Performers Showcase - Videos

169 Graphic for Flo.jpg

Watch solos and ensemble pieces from across the world as they compete in the first virtual version of the DCI Performers Showcase presented by System Blue.