2018 WGI Percussion/Winds World Championships - Dayton Arena
Apr 19-22
Dayton, OH

Scores are beginning to roll in from the 2018 WGI Percussion/Winds World Championships in Dayton, Ohio.

WINDS FINALS - Sunday, April 22

WINDSUD Arena



Scholastic A WindsEnsembleScore
1Lake Hamilton HS92.650
2Newnan HS92.575
3Daviess County HS88.975
4Bellevue East HS87.988
5Pecos HS86.788
6Gulfport HS86.525
7Hollister HS83.625
8John I. Leonard HS83.400
9Rock Hill HS83.363
10Greenwood HS82.756
11Kosciusko HS82.425
12Hart County HS80.938
13Marion L. Steele HS79.575
14Washington HS76.725
15Gaffney HS75.800
16Smith-Cotton HS73.200






Independent A WindsEnsembleScore
1Valley Christian Performing Indoor Ensemble89.025
2Inertia Independent Winds88.800
3LSM Winds85.225
4Fleurish Winds81.375
5Evidence from William Carey University78.275
6In Motion Wind Performance Company78.050






Scholastic Open WindsEnsembleScore
1Azle HS94.875
2Mill Creek HS91.475
3Edinburg North HS90.725
4Miamisburg HS88.775
5Decatur Central HS88.113
6Forsyth Central HS86.550
7Elk River HS78.600






Independent Open WindsEnsembleScore
1Chromium Winds89.825
2Horizon Winds87.050
3Point Winds Theater79.675
4Kingsmen Indoor76.425
5Warner University Indoor Winds71.875






Scholastic World WindsEnsembleScore
1Flanagan HS94.925
2Greenfield Central HS94.750
3Cleveland HS91.000
4Father Ryan HS90.525
5Jackson County Comprehensive HS90.100
6Plymouth HS88.623






Independent World WindsEnsembleScore
1Rhythm X97.475
2Crossmen92.975
3STRYKE Wynds92.550
4FIU Indoor Winds83.200



A Class Fan FavoriteLake Hamilton HS
Open Class Fan FavoriteChromium Winds
World Class Fan FavoriteFIU Indoor Winds


WORLD CLASS FINALS - Saturday, April 21

WORLD CLASS
UD Arena




Scholastic World
Ensemble
Score
1
Chino Hills HS
98.775
2
Dartmouth HS
97.188
3
Arcadia HS
96.338
4
Ayala HS
94.538
5
Franklin Central HS
93.738
6
Burleson Centennial HS
92.875
7
Avon HS
91.825
8
Center Grove HS
91.113
9
Lebanon HS
90.763
10
James Logan HS
89.513
11
Leigh HS
87.813
12
Centerville HS
87.088
13
Petal HS
84.425
14
San Marino HS
84.338
15
Fishers HS
84.000




Dartmouth HS
Fan Favorite



Independent World
Ensemble
Score
1
RCC
97.863
2
Rhythm X
97.513
3
Broken City
97.500
4
Pulse Percussion
96.863
5
Music City Mystique
94.825
6
Infinity
93.963
7
United Percussion
93.138
8
Matrix
92.238
9
STRYKE Percussion
91.025
10
Monarch Independent
90.575
11
POW Percussion
90.475
12
George Mason University
90.363
13
Cap City Percussion
89.625
14
Dark Sky Percussion
87.325
15
Atlanta Quest
86.575




STRYKE Percussion
Fan Favorite

OPEN CLASS FINALS - Saturday, April 21

OPEN CLASS
UD Arena




Scholastic Open
Ensemble
Score
1
Clear Brook HS
96.538
2
Old Bridge HS
95.475
3
Victor J. Andrew HS
94.525
4
Sparkman HS
94.250
5
Union HS
92.300
6
Lawrence Township
92.138
7
Cy-Fair HS
91.025
8
Plymouth Canton Community Schools
89.888
9
Trumbull HS
89.175
10
Timber Creek HS
87.538
11
South County HS
87.525
12
Arcadia HS
86.713
13
Norwalk HS
86.300
14
Greenfield-Central HS
85.400
15
Boswell HS
83.225




Old Bridge HS
Fan Favorite



Independent Open
Ensemble
Score
1
Matrix Open
97.750
2
Spirit Winter Percussion
95.363
3
Infinity 2
95.313
4
ConneXus
94.750
5
INov8 Winter Percussion
93.475
6
Bakersfield College
93.388
7
Freedom Percussion
91.625
8
River City Rhythm
90.450
9
Civitas Independent
89.763
10
Rhythmic Force Percussion
89.500
11
Legacy Performing Arts Percussion Ensemble Open
87.775
12
Revelation
86.175
13
Red Wave Indoor
85.050
14
Audio Theater
84.075
15
Breakthrough Indoor Percussion
83.925




Red Wave Indoor
Fan Favorite


A CLASS FINALS - Friday, April 20

A CLASS
UD Arena




Scholastic A
Ensemble
Score
1
Plainfield HS
96.225
2
Irondale HS
94.675
3
Dorman HS
94.638
4
Unionville HS
92.875
5
Clover HS
92.563
6
Bellbrook HS
91.850
7
Sunlake HS
90.838
8
McGavock HS
89.625
9
Temple City HS
88.763
10
Mechanicsburg HS
88.525
11
Southern Regional HS
87.513
12
Pearl HS
87.375
13
Central Dauphin HS
87.138
14
Mansfield HS
85.925
15
Minooka Community HS
85.650




Clover HS
Fan Favorite



Independent A
Ensemble
Score
1
IMPACT Percussion
95.300
2
Unity Percussion
92.375
3
FIU Indoor Percussion
92.313
4
Railmen Indoor Percussion
91.225
5
Farmington United Percussion Ensemble
91.075
6
Paradigm Percussion
90.838
7
East Coast Percussion
90.813
8
Vegas Vanguard
90.763
9
G2
88.413
10
Saints Percussion
87.950
11
Nomad Indoor
85.163
12
Crossroads Percussion
85.075
13
Lake Effect Percussion
84.925
14
Shadow Indoor Percussion
84.438
15
Huron Valley Percussion
83.375




FIU Indoor Percussion
Fan Favorite


SEMIFINALS - Friday, April 20

UD Arena


Scholastic Marching World
1
Chino Hills HS (Chino Hills, California)
97.425
2
Dartmouth HS (Dartmouth, Massachusetts)
95.313
3
Arcadia HS (Arcadia, California)
95.063
4
Ayala HS (Chino Hills, California)
93.875
5
Franklin Central HS (Indianapolis, Indiana)
92.400
6
Avon HS (Avon, Indiana)
91.975
7
Burleson Centennial HS (Burleson, Texas)
90.800
8
Center Grove HS (Greenwood, Indiana)
90.688
9
James Logan HS (Union City, California)
89.463
10
Lebanon HS (Lebanon, Ohio)
89.238
11
Leigh HS (San Jose, California)
88.375
12
Centerville HS (Centerville, Ohio)
86.850
13
Petal HS (Petal, Mississippi)
85.125
14
Fishers HS (Fishers, Indiana)
84.438
15
San Marino HS (San Marino, California)
84.375
16
Milton HS (Milton, Georgia)
84.338
17
Homestead HS (Cupertino, California)
83.900
18
Broken Arrow HS (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
82.700
19
Lambert HS (Suwanee, Georgia)
81.038
20
Walled Lake Central HS (Walled Lake, Michigan)
81.000
Independent Marching World
1
RCC (Riverside, California)
97.200
2
Rhythm X (Dayton, Ohio)
96.763
3
Broken City (Lake Elsinore, California)
96.675
4
Pulse Percussion (Westminster, California)
96.050
5
Music City Mystique (Nashville, Tennessee)
94.950
6
Infinity (Orlando, Florida)
93.275
7
Matrix (Akron, Ohio)
92.100
8
United Percussion (Camden County, New Jersey)
91.925
9
STRYKE Percussion (Hollywood, Florida)
90.000
10
Monarch Independent (Houston, Texas)
89.588
11
POW Percussion (El Monte, California)
89.563
12
Cap City Percussion (Columbus, Ohio)
89.063
13
George Mason University (Fairfax, Virginia)
88.550
14
Atlanta Quest (Atlanta, Georgia)
88.288
15
Dark Sky Percussion (Long Beach, California)
87.063
16
Vigilantes Indoor Percussion (Fort Worth, Texas)
86.800
17
Rise Percussion (Denver, Colorado)
83.925
18
Vessel (Costa Mesa, California)
83.888
19
MN Brass Indoor (Saint Paul, Minnesota)
83.725
20
Equinox Percussion (Lawrenceville, Georgia)
83.025


PRELIMS - Thursday, April 19

Scholastic Marching World
Round 1


1
Arcadia HS ( Arcadia, California)
93.225
2
Dartmouth HS ( Dartmouth, Massachusetts)
92.550
3
Franklin Central HS ( Indianapolis, Indiana)
91.400
4
James Logan HS ( Union City, California)
86.200
5
Lebanon HS ( Lebanon, Ohio)
86.163
6
Leigh HS ( San Jose, California)
86.138
7
Fishers HS ( Fishers, Indiana)
86.025
8
San Marino HS ( San Marino, California)
84.800
9
Broken Arrow HS ( Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
84.688
10
Lambert HS ( Suwanee, Georgia)
82.988
11
Azle HS ( Azle, Texas)
80.250
Round 2


1
Chino Hills HS ( Chino Hills, California)
97.025
2
Ayala HS ( Chino Hills, California)
92.075
3
Avon HS ( Avon, Indiana)
91.450
4
Center Grove HS ( Greenwood, Indiana)
91.200
5
Burleson Centennial HS ( Burleson, Texas)
90.763
6
Centerville HS ( Centerville, Ohio)
88.375
7
Petal HS ( Petal, Mississippi)
85.800
8
Milton HS ( Milton, Georgia)
85.250
9
Homestead HS ( Cupertino, California)
84.500
10
Walled Lake Central HS ( Walled Lake, Michigan)
83.788
11
North Gwinnett HS ( Suwanee , Georgia)
82.463
12
Eden Prairie HS ( Eden Prairie, Minnesota)
79.738
Independent Marching World
Round 1


1
Broken City ( Lake Elsinore, California)
95.763
2
Pulse Percussion ( Westminster, California)
95.213
3
Matrix ( Akron, Ohio)
91.100
4
United Percussion ( Camden County, New Jersey)
88.650
5
Atlanta Quest ( Atlanta, Georgia)
87.225
6
POW Percussion ( El Monte, California)
87.188
7
Vigilantes Indoor Percussion ( Fort Worth, Texas)
85.663
8
Equinox Percussion ( Lawrenceville, Georgia)
84.713
9
Redline ( Canton, Michigan)
83.850
10
Legacy Performing Arts Percussion Ensemble ( Indianapolis, Indiana)
83.100
11
Cavaliers Indoor Percussion ( Rosemont, Illinois)
82.725
12
OC Indoor ( Portland, Oregon)
80.975
13
Gateway Percussion ( St. Louis, Missouri)
80.400
Round 2


1
RCC ( Riverside, California)
96.125
2
Rhythm X ( Dayton, Ohio)
95.425
3
Music City Mystique ( Nashville, Tennessee)
94.375
4
Infinity ( Orlando, Florida)
91.325
5
STRYKE Percussion ( Hollywood, Florida)
90.375
6
Monarch Independent ( Houston, Texas)
87.175
7
Cap City Percussion ( Columbus, Ohio)
85.938
8
George Mason University ( Fairfax, Virginia)
85.175
9
Dark Sky Percussion ( Long Beach, California)
85.088
10
Rise Percussion ( Denver, Colorado)
84.925
11
Vessel ( Costa Mesa, California)
84.863
12
MN Brass Indoor ( Saint Paul, Minnesota)
84.775
13
Genesis ( Grand Rapids, Michigan)
82.475
14
Blue Knights ( Denver, Colorado)
80.763