Recap: BOA Central Ohio Regional

KiskiArea2018.jpg

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

For the second year in a row, Kiski Area (PA) took home a regional victory in the Buckeye state, topping a field of 17 bands by a commanding margin at Saturday’s BOA Central Ohio Regional Championship in Obetz.

Finals Results

PlacementBandScore
1Kiski Area (PA)77.450
2Lakota East (OH)74.375
3Pickerington North (OH)73.700
4Moon Area (PA)71.875
5Milford (OH)70.750
6Dublin Coffman (OH)70.050
7Oakville (MO)69.650
8Worthington Kilbourne (OH)69.500
9Westland (OH)64.050
10Bellbrook (OH)63.150


Kiski Area’s 77.450 set them apart from the rest of the groups; the second and third spots went to Lakota East (second, 74.375) and Pickerington North (third, 73.700). Another two points separated the top three from fourth-place Moon Area, which scored 71.8750. Along with Kiski Area, Moon Area made it two Pennsylvania bands in the top five at Saturday’s event. 

Kiski Area was also marked as the event’s AA champion, while Lakota East topped the AAAA class and Pickerington North won the AAA title. 

The event’s fifth- through eighth-place bands were very tight, as Milford finished atop the grouping, rounding out the top five with a score of 70.750. Dublin Coffman (sixth, 70.050), Oakville (seventh, 69.650) — the event’s lone Missouri representative —  and Worthington Kilbourne (85th, 69.500) were all close behind the top five in Saturday night’s Finals.  

In Finals, Westland (ninth, 64.050) and Bellbrook (10th, 63.150) rounded out finalist bands.

Those two bands’ spots in the top 10 didn’t come easily, though, as Bellbrook’s 63.625 in Prelims placed them just 0.225 points ahead of 11th-place South Point — the event’s "A" class champion — which scored 63.400. Bellbrook earned very strong scores in visual performance to make up for South Point's excellence in both of the other two major captions. Walter E. Stebbins wasn’t far from a finalist position either, scoring 62.600 in 12th.

Class Awards

Class A
1

South Point (OH)

2Logan Elm (OH)
3North East (PA)
Outstanding Music Performance

South Point (OH)

Outstanding Visual Performance

South Point (OH)

Outstanding General Effect

South Point (OH)

Class AA
1Kiski Area (PA)
2Moon Area (PA)
3

Worthington Kilbourne (PA)

Outstanding Music PerformanceKiski Area (PA)
Outstanding Visual PerformanceKiski Area (PA)
Outstanding General EffectKiski Area (PA)
Class AAA
1

Pickerington North (OH)

2

Dublin Coffman (OH)

3Milford (OH)
Outstanding Music Performance

Dublin Coffman (OH)

Outstanding Visual Performance

Milford (OH) and Oakville (MO)

Outstanding General Effect

Pickerington North (OH)

Class AAAA
1

Lakota East (OH)



Outstanding Music Performance

Lakota East (OH)

Outstanding Visual Performance

Lakota East (OH)

Outstanding General Effect

Lakota East (OH)


The event’s other two Pennsylvania bands both earned spots in the top 15: Mt. Lebanon finished in 13th with a final tally of 61.400, while North East tied Logan Elm (OH) for 14th with a 57.200. The two tied in visual performance, while music performance went to North East and Logan Elm took general effect. 

Rounding out the Ohio Regional standings were Newark (16th, 55.700) and Firestone (17th, 53.750). 

Watch Guide: v-USBands Virtual Performance Series

USBANDS.png

Registration is officially open for the 2020 USBands Virtual Performance season! Here's what you need to know about watching USBands on FloMarching this fall.

Genesis' FENIXperience Hosted Exclusively On FloMarching

Genesis2019.png

A brand new format for the Genesis Drum and Bugle Corps FENIXperience is coming to FloMarching—and it's easier than ever to join.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

This Week On FloMarching Radio: Sept 14-Sept 20

Sept14_RadioWeeklyGFX_thisweek.png

Here's our full schedule of shows you will hear this week on FloMarching Radio—our new Drum Corps International streaming channel live from 9 AM to 8 PM CT!

This Week On FloMarching Radio: Sept 7-Sept 12

FloMarching Radio 24/7 All Summer Long!

Create a free account to unlock this video!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Here's our full schedule of shows you will hear this week on FloMarching Radio—our new Drum Corps International streaming channel live from 9 AM to 8 PM CT!

This Week On FloMarching Radio: Aug 31-Sep 6

Aug31_RadioWeeklyGFX_thisweek.png

Here's our full schedule of shows you will hear this week on FloMarching Radio—our new Drum Corps International streaming channel live from 9 AM to 8 PM CT!

This Week On FloMarching Radio: Aug 24-Aug 30

Aug21_Radionextweek.png

Here's our full schedule of shows you will hear this week on FloMarching Radio—our new Drum Corps International streaming channel live from 9 AM to 8 PM CT!

FloSports And Drum Corps International Extend Partnership To 2026

FloMarching Radio 24/7 All Summer Long!

Create a free account to unlock this video!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

DCI Produces Annual Competition Events Series For Elite & Exclusive Marching Ensembles Featuring Multi-Talented Student Musicians And Performers Culminating In The Prestigious The Annual World Championships

This Week On FloMarching Radio: Aug 17-Aug 23

FloMarching Radio 24/7 All Summer Long!

Create a free account to unlock this video!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Here's our full schedule of shows you will hear this week on FloMarching Radio—our new 24/7 Drum Corps International streaming channel.

DCI Rewind: The After Party Program

DCI TV PIC.png

Learn about the shows we've recently added to our library of DCI archives that were premiered in DCI Rewind: The After Party on August 8th.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

DCI Performers Showcase - Videos

169 Graphic for Flo.jpg

Watch solos and ensemble pieces from across the world as they compete in the first virtual version of the DCI Performers Showcase presented by System Blue.