2019 WGI Guard World Championships

Ultimate Watch Guide: 2019 WGI World Championships

Ultimate Watch Guide: 2019 WGI World Championships

We'll continue to keep this article updated with the newest scores coming in, schedules, and most up-to-date content from the FloMarching team!

Apr 1, 2019 by Andy Schamma
null
Over the next week, some of the best indoor performance ensembles in the world will take over Dayton, Ohio as they compete to be titled "the best." 

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Over the next week, some of the best indoor performance ensembles in the world will take over Dayton, Ohio as they compete to be titled "the best." 

Old traditions, new design, and talent beyond your imagination will all be making their way to the I-75 corridor between Ohio and Kentucky. Over 250 groups will perform in preliminary competition with only the best moving on to semifinals, and eventually, the top 15 groups will perform for one last time in the 2019 WGI season.

VenueScheduleCoverage
UD ArenaLIVE On Wednesday to SundayVideos | Articles
Nutter CenterLIVE On Wednesday to SaturdayVideos | Articles
Hobart ArenaLIVE On ThursdayVideos | Articles
BB&T ArenaLIVE On ThursdayVideos | Articles


We'll be keeping this article updated with the most recent scores and schedules as they come out all week long.

Also, check back here to watch the best interviews, behind-the-scenes content, and warm-ups of the best in the world as the FloMarching team does a deep dive into the 2019 WGI World Championships!

Sunday, April 14 - Winds Finals

Scholastic A Winds


John Hardin HS9:00 AM
St. Charles Parish Public Schools9:09 AM
Bellevue West HS9:18 AM
Valley Christian HS9:27 AM
Newnan HS9:36 AM
Ardrey Kell HS9:45 AM

Independent A Winds


Evidence from William Carey University9:54 AM
LSM Winds10:03 AM
Daviess County HS10:12 AM
Break10:21 AM

Scholastic Open Winds


Bellevue East HS10:35 AM
Cooper City HS10:45 AM
Decatur Central HS10:55 AM
Miamisburg HS11:05 AM
Father Ryan HS11:15 AM
Lake Hamilton HS11:25 AM
South Jones HS11:35 AM
Break11:45 AM

Independent Open Winds


Music City Winds12:00 PM
Genesis from Point University12:10 PM
Beatrix12:20 PM
Horizon Winds12:30 PM
Inertia Independent Winds12:40 PM
Blue Knights Winds12:50 PM
Chromium Winds1:00 PM
Break1:10 PM

Scholastic World Winds


Plymouth HS1:20 PM
Burleson Centennial HS1:31 PM
Greenfield Central HS1:42 PM
Azle HS1:53 PM
Mililani HS2:04 PM
Flanagan HS2:15 PM
Avon HS2:26 PM
Cleveland HS2:37 PM
Break2:48 PM

Independent World Winds


STRYKE Wynds3:00 PM
FIU Indoor Winds3:11 PM
Crossmen3:22 PM
Orion Winds3:33 PM
UTRGV Winds3:44 PM
Rhythm X3:55 PM

Saturday, April 13 - World Class Finals Results

Scholastic Marching World
1Chino Hills HS (Chino Hills, CA)97.975
2Arcadia HS (Arcadia, California)97.338
3Avon HS (Avon, IN)95.163
4Dartmouth HS (Dartmouth, MA)94.888
5Ayala HS (Chino Hills, CA)93.963
6Burleson Centennial HS (Burleson, Texas)92.900
7Etiwanda HS (Rancho Cucamonga, CA)92.675
8Homestead HS (Cupertino, CA)91.438
9Franklin Central HS (Indianapolis, IN)90.213
10Petal HS (Petal, MS)89.675
11Lebanon HS (Lebanon, OH)88.752
12Center Grove HS (Greenwood, IN)86.650
13Milton HS (Milton, GA)86.175
14Walled Lake Central HS (Walled Lake, MI)85.950
15South County HS (Lorton, VA)85.325

Independent Marching World
1Broken City (Lake Elsinore, CA)98.850
2Pulse Percussion (Westminster, CA)97.600
3Music City Mystique (Nashville, TN)97.513
4Rhythm X (Dayton, OH)97.225
5RCC (Riverside, CA)95.475
6Matrix (Akron, OH)93.800
7Monarch Independent (Houston, TX)93.425
8POW Percussion (Jurupa Valley, CA)92.625
9Infinity (Orlando, Florida)92.213
10George Mason University (Fairfax, VA)90.875
11Dark Sky Percussion (Chino, CA)90.613
12United Percussion (Camden County, NJ)90.288
13Cap City Percussion (Columbus, OH)88.200
14STRYKE Percussion (Palm Beach, FL)87.900
15Atlanta Quest (Atlanta, GA)86.750

Saturday, April 13 - Open Class Finals Results

Independent Marching Open
1Bakersfield College (Bakersfield, CA)96.725
2Matrix Open (Akron, OH)96.138
3Spirit Winter Percussion (Orleans, MA)95.638
4Infinity 2 (Orlando, FL)95.363
5Liberty University Indoor Drumline (Lynchburg, VA)93.538
6Triple Crown (Lexington, KY)92.800
7UTSA (San Antonio, TX)92.763
8Civitas Independent (Rock Hill, SC)92.688
9Rhythmic Force Percussion (Austin, TX)91.738
10Red Wave Indoor (Fresno, CA)91.425
11Ancient City Ensemble (Trenton, FL)91.163
12FIU Indoor Percussion (Miami, FL)87.575
13Violet Crown Independent (San Antonio, TX)86.488
14IMPACT Percussion (Kennewick, WA)86.475
15Gold Indoor Percussion (Oceanside, CA)85.750


Scholastic Marching Open
1Sparkman HS ( Harvest, AL)96.200
2Clear Brook HS ( Friendswood, TX)96.050
3Norwalk HS ( Norwalk, CT)95.100
4Fair Lawn HS ( Fair Lawn, New Jersey)93.925
5Los Alamitos HS ( Los Alamitos, CA)93.350
6Fountain Valley HS ( Fountain Valley, CA)92.450
7Plainfield HS ( Plainfield, IN)92.338
8Plymouth Canton Community Schools ( Canton, MI)91.938
9Irondale HS ( New Brighton, MN)89.650
10Arcadia HS ( Arcadia, California)89.575
11Victor J. Andrew HS ( Tinley Park, IL)89.275
12Central Lafourche HS ( Mathews, LA)88.413
13Belleville East HS ( Belleville, IL)87.713
14Choctawhatchee HS ( Fort Walton Beach, Florida)87.325
15Trumbull HS ( Trumbull, CT)86.938

Friday, April 12 - A Class Finals

A Class Finals

Scholastic Marching A
1Grand Blanc HS (Grand Blanc, MI)96.075
2E.D. White HS (Thibodaux, LA)95.925
3Zionsville Community HS (Zionsville, IN)95.050
4Hamilton Southeastern HS (Fishers, IN)93.788
5Kamiak HS (Mukilteo, WA)92.613
6Milford HS (OH) (Milford, OH)91.475
7Vandebilt Catholic HS (Houma, LA)90.175
8Dorman HS (Roebuck, SC)89.713
9Unionville HS (Kennett Square, PA)89.650
10Sycamore HS (Cincinnati, OH)89.638
11Perry Meridian HS (Indianapolis, IN)87.925
12Dassel-Cokato HS (Cokato, MN)87.313
13West Bloomfield HS (West Bloomfield, MI)86.538
14Beavercreek HS (Beavercreek, OH)85.600
15Kings HS (Kings Mills, OH)84.800
Independent Marching A
1Unity Percussion (Gainesville, FL)96.150
2Railmen Indoor Percussion (Blair, NE)94.100
3Paradigm Percussion (Iron Station, NC)93.350
4STRYKE Percussion 2 (Palm Beach, FL)93.125
5Modulation Z (O\\\'Fallon, Missouri)92.850
6Impact Percussion UT (SPRINGVILLE, UT)90.075
7Huron Valley Percussion (White Lake, MI)89.900
8Nomad Indoor (Lyndora , PA)88.075
9G2 (Grand Rapids, MI)86.888
10Fusion Percussion (Concord, NC)86.738
11Shadow Indoor Percussion (Oregon, WI)85.075
12RPT PERCUSSION (Osceola County, FL)84.588
13Crystal Lake Thunder (Crystal Lake , IL)84.325
14Saints Percussion (Gaffney, SC)83.763
15Point Indoor Percussion (West Point, Ga)83.350