Premium Watch Guide: Must-See Guide To WGI Weekend #3 On FloMarching

WGIWeek3-01.png

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Saturday is here once again and you know what that means—WGI 2019 LIVE on FloMarching! This weekend, the WGI South Brunswick guard regional and the WGI Temecula percussion regional will bring some incredible groups to the forefront of the activity as they debut their 2019 productions on the floor.

Out in California, we get our first look at some groups that are mainstays in UD Arena at WGI World Championships. Breakthrough Percussion, Pulse, and POW will headline the event in Independent World class—Breakthrough will be competing in the class on FloMarching for the very first time this weekend.

In South Brunswick, The Brigadiers make their World class debut. Also on the schedule are two full rounds of Scholastic A groups out of the upper East Coast that are surely chomping at the bit to make a good showing in the early season.

Watch the 2019 WGI Temecula Regional Finals LIVE on Feb. 24 @ 10 AM PT/1 PM ET

WATCH LIVE | Schedule | Results | Live Blog

We will continue to update this article as soon as we can as new schedules are released and results are announced—so stay tuned until Sunday for all of the best information! Also if you're unable to watch or just like to read along, there will be a group-by-group live blog for both regional finals this weekend!

Finals Results - WGI South Brunswick

Read the LIVE BLOG from the 2019 WGI South Brunswick Regional Finals.

Scholastic Regional A



1Abington HS (Abington, PA)74.990
2Walt Whitman HS (Huntington Station, NY)71.160
3East Pennsboro HS (Enola, PA)70.570

Independent Regional A



1Light Winter Guard (Ephrata, PA)77.760
2Polaris (Bethlehem, PA)75.990
3Winter Star (North Jersey, New Jersey)73.790
Scholastic A

1Central Square HS ( Central Square, NY)84.020
2Billerica Memorial HS ( Billerica, MA)82.840
3West Milford HS ( West Milford Township, NJ)81.300
4Unionville HS ( Kennett Square, PA)80.240
5Monroe Township HS ( Monroe Township, NJ)78.190
6Liverpool HS ( Liverpool, NY)77.750
7Haddon Heights HS ( Haddon Heights, NJ)77.550
8Southern Regional HS ( Manahawkin, NJ)77.340
9West Orange HS ( West Orange, NJ)73.710
10Naugatuck HS ( Naugatuck, CT)73.560
11Hunterdon Central Regional HS ( Flemington, NJ)73.250
12Shelton HS ( Shelton, CT)73.100
13Hempfield HS ( Landisville, PA)71.570
14Penncrest HS ( Media, PA)69.460
Independent A

1AMP (Camden, NJ)80.830
2Gates Chili Independent Winter Guard (Gates Chili, NY)77.840
3Towson University Winter Guard (Towson, MD)74.380






Scholastic Open

1South Brunswick HS (South Brunswick, NJ)79.700
1Phoenix HS (Phoenix, NY)78.300
3Cumberland Valley HS (Mechanicsburg, PA)78.100
4Norwalk HS (Norwalk, CT)72.900

Independent Open



1Main Line Independent (Wayne, PA)79.600
1Sacred Heart University Winter Guard (Fairfield, CT)78.400
3Q (East Stroudsburg, PA)78.000
4Les Eclipses (Longueuil, Quebec J4H 1M1)77.300
5Delazure (Newark, DE)73.700
6Light Brigade (Philadelphia, PA)68.600
Scholastic World

1Somerville HS (Somerville, NJ)70.400

Independent World



1AMP Winter Guard (Camden, NJ)81.200
2Fusion Winter Guard (Clifton, NJ)78.400
3The Brigadiers (Syracuse, NY)76.900
4First Flight (Cary, NORTH CAROLINA)74.800
5Black Watch (Mount Laurel, NJ)71.700
6Alter Ego (West New York, New Jersey)71.200
7Light Brigade (Philadelphia, PA)56.900

Finals Results - WGI Temecula

Read the LIVE BLOG from the 2019 WGI Temecula Regional Finals.

Scholastic Marching A



1Basha HS (Chandler, AZ)73.900
2Mountain View HS (Mountain View, CA)71.750
3Arbor View HS (Las Vegas, NV)71.200
4Valhalla HS (El cajon, CA)70.500

Independent Marching A



1Vegas Vanguard (Las Vegas, NV)68.600
2Incognito (Brea, CA)64.500
3Cornerstone Percussion (San Diego, CA)62.700

Scholastic Concert A



1Price Charter School (San Jose, CA)79.100

Scholastic Marching Open



1La Quinta HS (Westminister, CA)80.650
2Los Alamitos HS (Los Alamitos, CA)79.500
3Arcadia HS (Arcadia, California)77.850
4Great Oak HS (Temecula, CA)77.400
5Fountain Valley HS (Fountain Valley, CA)75.600
6Foothill HS (NV) (Henderson, NV)75.150
7Mission Viejo HS (Mission Viejo, CA)72.650

Independent Marching Open



1Bakersfield College (Bakersfield, CA)79.700
2Elan Percussion (Covina, CA)78.200
3Vision Percussion (Gilbert, AZ)74.450
4Gold Indoor Percussion (Oceanside, CA)73.600

Scholastic Marching World



1Chino Hills HS (Chino Hills, CA)86.050
2Etiwanda HS (Rancho Cucamonga, CA)82.650
3Homestead HS (Cupertino, CA)79.500
4Vista Murrieta HS (Murrieta, CA)79.100

Independent Marching World



1Pulse Percussion (Westminster, CA)86.300
2POW Percussion (Jurupa Valley, CA)81.350
3Breakthrough Indoor Percussion (Phoenix, AZ)77.800

Fan Favorite: 2020 FloMarching Kick Off

FanFavoriteFloMarchingKickOff.png

Vote on your favorite performance from the 2020 FloMarching Kick-Off featuring everything from solos to full-sized marching bands! 

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Watch Guide: v-USBands Virtual Performance Series

USBANDS.png

Registration is officially open for the 2020 USBands Virtual Performance season! Here's what you need to know about watching USBands on FloMarching this fall.

Genesis' FENIXperience Hosted Exclusively On FloMarching

Genesis2019.png

A brand new format for the Genesis Drum and Bugle Corps FENIXperience is coming to FloMarching—and it's easier than ever to join.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

This Week On FloMarching Radio: Sept 14-Sept 20

Sept14_RadioWeeklyGFX_thisweek.png

Here's our full schedule of shows you will hear this week on FloMarching Radio—our new Drum Corps International streaming channel live from 9 AM to 8 PM CT!

This Week On FloMarching Radio: Sept 7-Sept 12

FloMarching Radio 24/7 All Summer Long!

Create a free account to unlock this video!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Here's our full schedule of shows you will hear this week on FloMarching Radio—our new Drum Corps International streaming channel live from 9 AM to 8 PM CT!

This Week On FloMarching Radio: Aug 31-Sep 6

Aug31_RadioWeeklyGFX_thisweek.png

Here's our full schedule of shows you will hear this week on FloMarching Radio—our new Drum Corps International streaming channel live from 9 AM to 8 PM CT!

This Week On FloMarching Radio: Aug 24-Aug 30

Aug21_Radionextweek.png

Here's our full schedule of shows you will hear this week on FloMarching Radio—our new Drum Corps International streaming channel live from 9 AM to 8 PM CT!

FloSports And Drum Corps International Extend Partnership To 2026

FloMarching Radio 24/7 All Summer Long!

Create a free account to unlock this video!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

DCI Produces Annual Competition Events Series For Elite & Exclusive Marching Ensembles Featuring Multi-Talented Student Musicians And Performers Culminating In The Prestigious The Annual World Championships

This Week On FloMarching Radio: Aug 17-Aug 23

FloMarching Radio 24/7 All Summer Long!

Create a free account to unlock this video!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Here's our full schedule of shows you will hear this week on FloMarching Radio—our new 24/7 Drum Corps International streaming channel.

DCI Rewind: The After Party Program

DCI TV PIC.png

Learn about the shows we've recently added to our library of DCI archives that were premiered in DCI Rewind: The After Party on August 8th.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In